Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 11/02/2023
Effective Date: 01/01/2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Joint Regeneration Group of Virginia, 1315 2nd St. SW Suite 103, Roanoke, VA 24016-4935, USA, email: info@jrgofval.com, phone: (540) 900-5633 on the collection, use and disclosure of information that we collect when you use our website (https://jrgofva.com). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information under this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service. Your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information We Collect:

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone

We collect various information from and about you on our behalf, including information you directly provide when you use the Messaging Service. For example, we collect the phone number and/or email address you provided when signing up for the Messaging Service. When you send messages via the Messaging Service, we will also collect your messaging history and any information included in those messages. We may also collect information about you using cookies or similar technologies. Cookies are pieces of information stored by your browser on your device’s hard drive or memory. Cookies enable personalization of your experience on the Messaging Service. For example, we use cookies to track the items in your Shopping Cart and may use that information to send you triggered text campaigns (e.g., personalized text messages such as appointment reminders). Message frequency will vary. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out of email or text messages.

How We Use Your Information:

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Marketing/ Promotional
  • Testimonials
  • Customer feedback collection
  • Support
  • Targeted advertising

We will ask you for consent if we want to use your information for any other purpose. We will use your information only upon receiving your consent and only for the purpose(s) for which you grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  • Ad service
  • Marketing agencies
  • Analytics

We require such third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order, or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Retention Of Information:

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting under applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your data or receive a copy of your data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to complain with statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at inof@jrgofva.com. We will respond to your request under applicable law.

You may opt out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at info@jrgova.com.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookies:

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security:

The security of your information is important to us, and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Grievance / Data Protection:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Joint Regeneration Group of Virginia, 1315 2nd St. SW Suite 103, Roanoke, VA  24016-4935, email: info@jrgofva.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.